Dialog Box

Loading...

Pralatrexate (FOLOTYN®)

Pralatrexate is an anti-cancer (chemotherapy) medicine that belongs to a group of medicines called antifolates used to treat patients with relapsed or refractory peripheral T-cell lymphoma (PTCL). 

Pralatrexate is given as an infusion into your vein over 3 to 5 minutes under the supervision of your doctor or nurse. Pralatrexate is usually given once a week for 6 weeks, with no treatment on the 7th week to complete the 7-week cycle. Several treatment cycles of pralatrexate may be given depending on your response to treatment.  Prior to being given pralatrexate, your doctor will advise you to take certain medicines or vitamin supplements before starting and while being on treatment to help minimise side effects.

Pralatrexate is approved by the TGA for the following indication:

The treatment of adult patients with peripheral T-cell lymphoma (nodal, extranodal, and leukaemic/disseminated) who have progressed after at least one prior therapy.

Pralatrexate is listed on the PBS from April 1st, 2018.     Breaking News

Pralatrexate may have the following side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Inflammation, redness or sores of the mouth
  • Infections
  • Feeling weak and tired; fatigue
  • Fever
  • Anaemia
  • Low platelets
  • Constipation
  • Swelling  

     

    Note: Prior to starting pralatrextate patients are advised to take folic acid and B12 supplements as premedication treatment to help minimise side effects.

Further information:

Pralatrexate (FOLOTYN (R) ) Consumer Medicine Information